Beginning season 2001, Kanto Cup has been renamed to Kanto Cricket League, which is one of the many initiatives the JCA has taken to streamline the competition structure in Japan. KCL is based on a two division league where the top two teams of the D-II will be promoted to D-I while the bottom two of D-I will be demoted to D-II. Click on the link on the left to know more about KCL.
The tournament lasts the whole season as the matches are played only on the weekends. The cricket season in Japan is from April to November.
Archives
Millennium(131/7) defeated Tokyo Wombats(127) (Oct. 23, Fuji II)
Division IIShizuoka Kytes vs. Wyverns (Nov. 20, Shizuoka)
Semi-final 1 (Oct. 2, Shizuoka) - Tokyo Wombats
(175/3) defeated Indian Engineers (174/9)
Semi-final 2 (Oct. 2, Ageo) - Millennium (180/3) defeated YC&AC
(176).
Semi-final 1 (Oct. 16, Fuji I) - Tokyo Dragons vs Wyverns.
Semi-final 2 (Oct. 16, Shizuoka) - Shizuoka Kytes vs. Fuji Far East.
Win - 4, Loss - 0, Abandoned - 2, Tie - 2, Walkover - 4
How to read the total points: Sum up the points in parenthesis and add it
to the points in bold.
Points in bold are points earned from matches while those in parenthesis are bonus/penalty points.
Teams with * against their names have gained a bonus for attending the umpiring
seminar.
Division I | |||||||
Team | Played | Won | Lost | Abandoned | Tie | Total | NRR |
Tokyo Wombats* | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 21 | |
YC&AC* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 21(-1) | |||
Millennium* | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 19 | ||
Indian Engineers* | 7 | 4 | 3 | 17 | |||
Friends | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |||
Tokyo Giants* | 6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | |||
Lalazar | 7 | 2 | 5 | 8 | |||
British Embassy* | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7(-1) |
Division II | |||||||
Team | Played | Won | Lost | Abandoned | Tie | Total | NRR |
Shizuoka Kytes* | 9 | 7 | 2 | 33 | |||
Tokyo Dragons* | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 25 | ||
Wyverns* | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 25 | ||
Fuji Far East* | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 23 | ||
Ichihara Sharks* | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 21 | ||
Tokyo Bay | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 20 | ||
Nagoya | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 18 | ||
Adore* | 9 | 3 | 6 | 13 | |||
MAX | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 10 | ||
Paddy Foleys | 9 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 4 |
Color Legend: | |||
Match postponed | Match abandoned |
Date | Teams | Venue | |
April 2 | Dragons v. Adore | Fuji No.2 | Dragons 210/7. R Barkadavu 45. Adore 161/9. D Sangvi 3/20. |
April 3 | Fuji F.E v Nagoya | Fuji No.2 | Fuji F.E 179/6. M Saito 40. Nagoya 182/6. S Masood 44, N Malik 36, S Khan 32. |
Wyverns v. T Bay | Shizuoka | Wyverns 177. T Chino 41. T Bay 150. M Dabral 42, K Yanai 3/42. |
|
T Giants v. Lalazar | Ageo | T Giants 329/7. M Alam 110, J Babar 54, F Sattar 3/58. Lalazar 100. M Akram 33, H Saeed 3/20, M Alam 3/23. |
|
April 10 | S Kytes v. MAX | Shizuoka | S Kytes 279/9. J Chamberlain 101, M Sharpe 63, M Okamoto 3/58 MAX 106/2. M Hirayama 43. S Kytes won by 94 runs as per KCL rain interruption rules. |
I Engineers v. T Wombats | Fuji No.1 | IECC 106 (21.4 ov.). S Sahoo 34. Wombats 107/3 (18 ov.). S Burke 43*, Jones 44*, S Sahoo 3/31. |
|
Lalazar v. Friends | Ageo | Friends 142(24.2 ov). U Farooq 44, A Bhutta 4/33, A ur Rehman 3/6. Lalazar 124(24 ov). J Ali 4/24, A Ali 3/22. |
|
I Sharks v. Paddy Foleys | Fuji No.2 | I Sharks 301/8(40 ov). C. Mulla 74, D Lollback 56, A Burr
3/41. P Foleys 94(22.4 ov). U Rana 36*, B Walters 5/14. |
|
April 16 | B Embassy v. Millennium | Shizuoka | Millennium 157 (32 ov). Y Matsubara 39, A King 4/22, B Kininmont 4/32. B Embassy 98 (29 ov). |
T Dragons v. Wyverns | Fuji No.2 | Wyverns 197/8. J Hanada 56, Nakamura 42 T Dragons 198/6(29.1 ov). Ranjan 72*. |
|
April 17 | B Embassy v. Lalazar | Shizuoka | Lalazar 270(37.4 ov). A Mirza 99, A Hussain 36, A Ur Rehman 30, A
Bhutta, 30 B Embassy 153(29 ov). K Irie 51*, Y Mansoori 4/30. |
T Wombats v. Friends | Fuji No. 2 | Friends 127(29 ov). N Ud Din 36, S Siddique 33, R Dawson
3/28 T Wombats 128/1(26 ov). S Burke 74*. |
|
April 23 | I Engineers v. Millennium | Fuji No.2 | IECC 200(38.2 ov). S Sampath 43, V Vikrant 37 Millennium 204/7(38.2 ov). M Ahmed 101, R Chima 31, A Sharma 4/45. &$ |
Adore v. MAX | Fuji No.1 | MAX 138(37.3 ov). H Tsutsumi 32, T Yamaguchi 32, Y Shimada 3/24 Adore 140/4(29.3 ov). T Ito 35*, S Hashiba 31. |
|
April 24 | S Kytes v. Nagoya | Shizuoka | S Kytes 342/3(40 ov). R McKenna 169, J Chamberlain
48, K File 69* Nagoya 156(23.5 ov). NA Malik 64, N Shannon 5/51. |
I Sharks v. T Bay | Fuji No.1 | I Sharks 268/4(40 ov). B Parker 111, D Bedingfield 73. T Bay 166/9(40 ov). T Kato 60, N Shiramizu 36*, K Wadano 35, B Walters 3/26. |
|
Fuji F.E v. Paddy Foley | Fuji No.2 | Fuji F.E 185(35 ov). A McCloy 54, Extras 68, A Jayasuriya
4/34 P Foleys 63(19.2 ov). N Tainaka 3/6, K Orita 3/17. |
|
May 8 | S Kytes v. P Foleys | Shizuoka | P Foleys 108(25.2 ov). G Creighton 31, M Sharpe
3/28. S Kytes 114/0(10 ov). R McKenna 52*, J Chamberlain 51*. |
T Dragons v. T Bay | Fuji No.2 | Rained out | |
May 14 | I Engineers v. B Embassy | Shizuoka | I Engineers walked over B Embassy. |
May 15 | T Wombats v. B Embassy | Shizuoka | BECC 211/7. K Irie 52, P Davis 35 Wombats 211 (39.5 ov). (S Burke 74, J Shearer 52, A King 3/22. Match tied. |
Fuji F.E v. MAX | Fuji No.2 | Max 155 Fuji F.E 157/2. |
|
May 21 | Adore v. Wyverns | Fuji No.2 | Wyverns 199/9. S Khandelwal 37, Y Hashimoto 3/43 Adore 191(39.4 ov). T Ito 56, T Takita 37, M Mori 3/34, K Yanai 3/45. |
May 22 | Nagoya v. P Foleys | Shizuoka | Rained out |
I Engineers v. T Giants | Ageo | T Giants 152(32.2 ov). A Kamal 35, A Sharma 3/12 I Engineers 153/4(37.4 ov). V Ghosh 85*, S Pereira 39*. &$ |
|
Fuji F.E v. T Bay | Fuji No.2 | Fuji F.E 217. J Saito 59, A McCloy 37, T Kato 5/56 T Bay 90. |
|
Wverns v. I Sharks | Fuji No.1 | Wyverns 166. Y Hirose 56, T Chino 48, G Vass 3/25 I Sharks 167/5. G Vass 64*, D Bedingford 40. |
|
May 29 | T Dragons v. S Kytes | Shizuoka | S Kytes 199(27.5 ov). K Mahender 59, J Chamberlain 47, N Gentle 4/23 T Dragons 166(31.3 ov). S Barkadavu 40, N Shannon 4/31, T Phillips 3/51. |
I Sharks v. Nagoya | Fuji No.1 | I Sharks 175/6(30 ov). D Pennycook 45, D Lollback 36 Nagoya 176/8(27.3 ov). Akhter Malik 62, Masood Saeed 35, I Astley 3/33 |
|
T Giants v. Millennium | Ageo | Millennium 132(33.1 ov). T Fuji 33, H Saeed 4/21 T Giants 135/4(18 ov). Sajjad Hassan 51. |
|
T Wombats v. Lalazar | Fuji No.2 | Lalazar 255(31 ov). J Iqbal 92, Gulzar 45, P
Shackleford 4/28 T Wombats 256/2(35 ov). S Burke 152*, C Jones 82*. |
|
June 5 | Adore v. S Kytes | Shizuoka | S Kytes 178(36.3 ov). M Sharpe 37, G Brady 4/15, Y Shimada 3/44 Adore 77(23.4 ov). M Sharpe 5/21, Arbab Mohammad 3/8. |
Wyverns v. P Foleys | Ageo | Rained out | |
Nagoya v. MAX | Fuji No.2 | Nagoya 189(35.5 ov). M Tariq 73, Saqib Khan 37, T Yamaguchi 3/33 MAX 144(36.3 ov). M Kobayashi 67*, Saqib Khan 3/35. |
|
June 12 | T Giants v. B Embassy | Ageo | T Giants 124(26 ov). M Alam 33*, A King 5/28, C
Thomson 3/28. B Embassy 125/9. R Rashid 3/20. |
Fuji F.E v. I Sharks | Fuji No.1 | I Sharks 212 Fuji F. E 151. |
|
P Foleys v. T Dragons | Shizuoka | T Dragons 312/9 C Jagadeesh 98, D Shah 87, A Peake 4/40 Paddy Foleys 77(17 ov). D Cooper 3/8, D Binwal 3/15. |
|
YC&AC v. Lalazar | YC&AC | YC&AC 191/9. D Price 43, A Rahim 41, A Butta 4/20 Lalazar 195/7(38 ov). Y Mansoori 65, J Iqbal 46. |
|
June 19 | S Kytes v. I Sharks | Shizuoka | I Sharks 227/8. G Vass 66, D Lollback 60, N Creece 32, N Shannon 3/52 S Kytes 230/5(29.5 ov). M Sharpe 63, K Mahender 56, R McKenna 53, A Mohammad 43*. |
Fuji F.E v. Adore | Fuji No.2 | Fuji F.E 201(40 ov). H Takahashi 78 Adore 152. G Brady 37, M Saito 4/28. |
|
June 25 | T Dragons v. MAX | Fuji No.2 | T Dragons 240/5. S Barkadavu 74, M Okamoto 4/40 MAX 215/8. |
June 26 | T Bay v. Adore | Fuji No.2 | T Bay 242. T Kato 51, S Chowdhery 48, V Singh 32, G Brady 3/48 Adore 189(36 ov). Tomoya Ito 36, T Kobayashi 35, M Dabral 4/30. |
Millennium v. Lalazar | Fuji No.1 | Millennium 245/7. M Ahmed 57, T Fuji 35 Lalazar 75(19 ov). Y Matsubara 5/19, M Ito 3/16. |
|
Nagoya v. Wyverns | Shizuoka | Nagoya 167(33 ov). S Ur Rehman 43, S Masood 37, M Mori 5/45 Wyverns 168/5(32.5 ov). J Hanada 43, S Yousuf 3/28. |
|
YC&AC v. I Engineers | YC&AC | YC&AC 257/6. A Jadhav 102*, B Todd 36 IECC 205/9. S sahoo 55, N Ahmad 43, J Panda 32, A Jadhav 3/16. |
|
July 3 | Nagoya v. T Bay | Shizuoka | T Bay 151(32.4 ov). M Dabral 42, Raja Akram 3/21 Nagoya 120(28.3 ov). NA Malik 38, K Wadano 5/24. |
P Foleys v. Adore | Fuji No.2 | Adore 228/9. S Hashiba 57, Tomoya Ito 46 P Foleys 126(35.3 ov.). |
|
July 10 | Fuji F.E v. S Kytes | Fuji No.2 | Rained out |
I Sharks v. T Dragons | Fuji No.1 | Rained out | |
YC&AC v. Friends | YC&AC | Friends 209. A Ali 60 YC&AC 189. |
|
July 17 | YC&AC v. B Embassy | YC&AC | YC&AC 281/7. D Price 76, S Deobaktha 55, K Ali 46, D Benson 4/57 BECC 181/8. K Irie 43, A Winston 43. |
July 24 | S Kytes v. Wyverns | Shizuoka | Rained out |
I Sharks v. MAX | Fuji No.1 | Rained out | |
T Wombats v. Millennium | Fuji No.2 | Rained out | |
YC&AC v. T Giants | YC&AC | T Giants 179(39.3ov). A Kamal 45, K Ali 3/34 YC&AC 180/8(39.4 ov). A Jadhav 54, M Ferris 30. |
|
July 31 | Nagoya v. Adore | Shizuoka | Nagoya 270(39 ov). NA Malik 52, S Masood 42, S Ur Rehman 42, S Tukada 6/74 Adore 162 (40 ov). T Takita 37. S Ur Rehman 3/39, A Ul Haq 3/43 |
YC&AC v. T Wombats | YC&AC | YC&AC 268 T Wombats 210 |
|
August 7 | MAX v. T Bay | Shizuoka | T Bay 223(38.2 ov). M Dabral 133, S Qureshi 50, S Fujimoto 3/23 MAX 202/8. S Chowdhery 3/45 |
Fuji F.E v. Wyverns | Fuji No.2 | Wyverns 234/9. Y Hirose 64, J Hanada 54, T Chino 36 Fuji F.E 85. K Sakamoto 3/14. |
|
I Engineers v. Friends | Ageo | I Engineers 379/6. V Vikrant 96, V Ghosh 50, S Sampath
54, S Sahoo 51 Friends 229(35 ov). F Khan 46, U Farooq 58, A Sharma 4/46. Scorecard |
|
August 14 | I Sharks v. Adore | Shizuoka | I Sharks 165(39.3 overs) Adore 144/5 (30.3 overs). Adore won by KCL rain rules. |
Nagoya v. T Dragons | Fuji No.2 | Nagoya 220 (26.4 ov). R Akram 77, M Ameen 44, N Gentle 4/75 T Dragons 223/8 (38.3 overs). S Labde 38, Extras 62, S Ahmed 3/42. |
|
August 21 | Friends v. B Embassy | Shizuoka | Friends 335/6. U Farooq 100, S Siddiqui 70, A Ali 50, D Benson 3/46 B Embassy 152 (29.5 ov). D Benson 48, F Khan 3/10. |
I Engineers v. Lalazar | Fuji No.2 | Lalazar 166 (35.1 ov). A Naresh 4/18 I Engineers 168/2 (24.1 ov). S Sahoo 46*, S Sampath 78*. &$ Scorecard |
|
YC&AC v. Millennium | YC&AC | YC&AC 212/9. K Ali 59, A Jadhav 55, M Ito 4/33 Millennium 159 (34.2 ov). M Ahmed 44, N Lawrence 6/31, A Rakyan 3/36. |
|
Sept. 4 | Wyverns v. MAX | Shizuoka | Wyverns 241/8. G Beath 62, J Hanada 42, S Fujimoto 3/35 MAX 131 (34 ov). T Yamada 43, K Sakamoto 6/26 |
T Giants v. T Wombats | Ageo | T Giants 130(21.2 ov). M Alam 47, I Gason 3/20, L Ray 3/47 T Wombats 132/1(32.4 ov). S Burke 73*, C Jones 34*. |
|
Friends v. Millennium | Fuji No.2 | Friends 280(37.2 ov). N Ud Din 84, U Farooq 50, Y Yamamoto 4/23 Millennium 281/4(39.1 ov). M Rizwan 100, R Chima 64, T Fuji 36*. |
|
Sept. 11 | S Kytes v. T Bay | Shizuoka | S Kytes 296/5. A Mohammad 130, K Mahender 47, M Sharpe 45 T Bay 92. M Sharpe 3/17. |
Fuji F.E v. T Dragons | Fuji No.1 | Fuji F.E 284/5. M McTamney 124*, H Takahashi 56, D Cooper 3/61 T Dragons 191. D Davies 67, G Azavedo 45, S Barkadavu 31, A McCloy 3/28 |
|
MAX v. P Foleys | Fuji No.2 | P Foleys 140(30 ov). A Burr 33*, M Okamoto 3/32 MAX 141/6 (37.1 ov). H Ito 36, T Yamaguchi 34* |
|
Friends v. T Giants | Ageo | Match forfeited. | |
Sept.25 | P Foleys v. T Bay | Fuji No.1 | T Bay 107. U Athukorala 3/30 P Foleys 95. S Rana 30, S Chowdhery 5/29, M Dabral 3/19. |
Oct. 2 | D-I Semi-final 1(1st v. 4th) | Fuji No.2 | |
D-I Semi-final 2 (2nd v. 3rd) | Ageo | ||
Oct. 9 | D-II Semi-final 1(1st v. 4th) | Shizuoka | |
D-II Semi-final 2 (2nd v. 3rd) | Fuji No.1 | ||
Oct. 16 | D-I Final | Fuji No.1 | |
D-II Final | Fuji No.2 | ||
Oct. 23 | Finals (reserve day) |
Color Legend: | |||
Match postponed | Match abandoned |